NTSB Identification: CHI90DER02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43574.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 1990 in MAYER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P-51D, registration: N512ED
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE (ESTIMATED 60 TO 75 DEGREES) AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE, WITH SMOKE (OR VAPOR) TRAILING OFF THE RIGHT WING. AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED IN SMALL PIECES ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING OVER AN AREA ABOUT 25 YARDS WIDE AND 45 YARDS LONG. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR EVIDENCE OF PILOT INCAPACITATION WAS FOUND, THOUGH THERE WERE EXTENSIVE DECELLERATIVE FORCES DURING IMPACT. ALSO, AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED Index for Jul1990 | Index of months