NTSB Identification: CHI90DER01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43572.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in NEW RICHMOND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5330F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A LARGE ROUND BALE OF HAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED HIS INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR DRAIN VALVE WAS STUCK OPEN SLIGHTLY 'ALLOWING THE FUEL PUMP TO SUCK AIR ALONG WITH GAS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, WHICH RESULTED IN THE GASCOLATOR DRAIN BEING LEFT OPEN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months