NTSB Identification: CHI90DEP07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42244.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 1990 in HATLEY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47-G2, registration: N6768D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER WAS LOADED WITH CHEMICALS FOR AGRICULTURE DISPERSAL ON A TRUCK MOUNTED PLATFORM, TEN FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. ON LIFTOFF THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL POWER REDUCTION DUE TO TWO STICKING INTAKE VALVES. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN WHEN ALTITUDE PROVED INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT AN AUTOROTATIONAL FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO STICKING INTAKE VALVES. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months