NTSB Identification: CHI90DEP06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42217.
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 1990 in IOLA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N30666
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 4 AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 2000 FT AGL. AT ABOUT THE MID-FIELD POINT, THE POWER WAS REDUCED. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH TO LAND & THE PLT INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO SPIRAL DOWN. DURING THE SPIRAL, POWER WAS INCREASED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED ABOUT 150 YARDS SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 4.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO GO AROUND. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months