NTSB Identification: CHI90DEM06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42363.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in WHITE CLOUD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: Funk, D.D. Aviation Co. B-85C, registration: N77721
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT TAXIED OFF THE HARD SURFACE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS TO ALLOW ANOTHER AIRPLANE TO TAKEOFF ON THE RUNWAY. UPON RETURNING TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE, THE PASSENGER REPORTED TO THE PILOT THAT THERE WAS SOMETHING TANGLED ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRPLANE TO UNTANGLE THE GEAR AND WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER DISREGARDED HIS INSTRUCTIONS TO STAY BEHIND THE LANDING GEAR WHEN OUT OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGERS DISREGARD OF THE PILOT'S INSTRUCTIONS AND HER FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months