NTSB Identification: CHI90DEM05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42248.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in IRON MOUNTAIN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: OO-CULLEY OSPREY, registration: N176
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE ENTER A SHALLOW LEFT BANK SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY STATED THE BANK GRADUALLY INCREASED TO APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A DESCENDING SPIRAL UNTIL IT CRASHED INTO A RIVER. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE RUDDER CONTROLS AND AIRSPEED INDICATOR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT MADE SOME ADJUSTMENTS TO THE RUDDER CONTROLS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED DUCT TAPE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL CABLES. THE RUDDER CONTROL CABLE HAD SLIPPED OFF IT'S PULLEY AND JAMMED BETWEEN THE PULLEY AND THE PULLEY SUPPORT BRACKET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JAMMING OF THE RUDDER CABLE BETWEEN THE PULLEY AND THE PULLEY SUPPORT BRACKET AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months