NTSB Identification: CHI90DEI01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42360.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 1990 in ASHLAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCAA, registration: N8326V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE FUEL QUANTITY WAS VISUALLY CHECKED AND FOUND TO BE 30 GALLONS. FIFTEEN STOP AND GO LANDINGS WERE PERFORMED AFTER WHICH A BREAK WAS TAKEN. UPON RESUMING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED 2 NEEDLE WIDTHS BELOW FULL. DURING THE SECOND STOP AND GO LANDING AFTER THE BREAK, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD 705 FT SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER WING FUEL TANK. EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE WAS NOTED AROUND THE FUEL STRAINER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, 2 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE ADDED TO THE FUEL TANKS AND THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 2 NEEDLE WIDTHS BELOW FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. RESULTING IN A FUEL LEAK GOING UNDETECTED. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months