NTSB Identification: CHI90DEE08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42324.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 1990 in PLAINFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: RONALD D. COTHERN QUICKIE, registration: N701RC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE PILOTED BY THE OWNER/BUILDER LOST ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF. THE PRIVATE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, STRIKING A FENCE IN THE COURSE OF ROLLOUT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED A WIRE PROVIDING POWER TO THE IGNITION COIL SEPARATED FROM ITS TERMINAL AT THE COIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF AN IGNITION LEAD, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months