NTSB Identification: CHI90DEC03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42214.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in TROY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: MAXAIR MU532, registration: N307JP
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE MAIDEN FLIGHT IN THIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT MADE A LOCAL FLIGHT AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS LITTLE HIGH DURING THE LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. DURING THE BOUNCE THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND POWER AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST AFTER CONTACTING GUARD POSTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months