NTSB Identification: CHI90DCG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42305.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 1990 in GRAIN VALLEY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: GEORGE R. LOSEY J6-KARATOO, registration: N89BD
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AFTER A BLADE TIP CAME OFF THE PROPELLER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT STATED THAT HE ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE PROPELLER FAILURE. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING A TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT DOES NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN MODIFIED (SHORTENED) AND NEW TIPS FABRICATED AND INSTALLED BY ONE OF THE OWNERS OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATION DURING INITIAL CLIMB, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months