NTSB Identification: CHI90DCD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42307.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in SHENANDOAH, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: FINN A. ARNOLD GLASSAIRE/SH-2, registration: N41FJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL JUST AFTER THE TAIL STARTED TO LIFT OFF DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY, ROLLED INTO A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAS A TOTAL OF TWENTY-TWO HOURS OF EXPERIENCE IN TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANES. SIXTEEN OF THOSE HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months