NTSB Identification: BFO90LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43614.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in PADUCAH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N9017S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED TO THE GROUND AFTER A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR THRUST DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE INTERMEDIATE FLEX PLATE AND TWO CLUTCH YOKES AND FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE WASHERS IN ONE OF THE FASTENER JOINTS WERE MISPLACED. A WARNING IN THE MANUFACTURER'S MANUAL STATES: 'A559 NICKEL-PLATED RADIUSED WASHERS ARE REQUIRED ON EACH SIDE OF THE A193 FLEXPLATES OR FRETTING FAILURE MAY OCCUR WITHIN A FEW HOURS.' RECORDS INDICATE THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS SIGNED OFF ON OCTOBER 19, 1989, AND THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED 119 HOURS SINCE THAT TIME. THE HELICOPTER HAD UNDERGONE A PRE-PURCHASE INSPECTION ABOUT ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR THRUST DUE TO IMPROPER PART INSTALLATION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months