NTSB Identification: BFO90FA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46808.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1990 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-200, registration: N32975
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS INBOUND TO MTN WHEN ELECTRICAL POWER OCCURRED AND COMMUNICATION WITH ATC WAS LOST. THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO MTN, ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, TO LAND ON RUNWAY 14. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE HE WAS ON BASE LEG AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. A PAX SAID THE PILOT TURNED LEFT TO AVOID ANOTHER JUST BEFORE THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SAID DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE SHAKED. ATC PERSONNEL AT MTN SAID THEY FIRST NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT WAS ON BASE LEG, BUT ANOTHER AIRPLANE HAD BEEN CLEARED TO LAND, WHOSE PILOT WAS THEN INSTRUCTED TO BREAK OFF THE APPROACH. ATC THEN SAW THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE GO THROUGH THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE, TURN LEFT, AND DESCEND TO THE GROUND. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE ALTERNATOR BELT FAILED, ALTHOUGH IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE FAILURE OCCURRED PRE OR POST IMPACT. THE ALTERNATOR WAS DAMAGED AND WAS NOT TESTED. THE ALTERNATOR WARNING CIRCUITRY FOR THE ANNUNCIATOR PANEL WAS FOUND DEFECTIVE, WHICH DISABLED THE WARNING. MECHANICAL EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months