NTSB Identification: BFO90FA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46188.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in DISPUTANTA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH P35, registration: N9726Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS DEVIATING AROUND LEVEL 4 THUNDERSTORMS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS FLYING NORTH AT AN ALTITUDE OF 10,000 FEET WHEN HE RADIOED ATC AND ADVISED THAT HE WAS HAVING A HARD TIME MAINTAINING ALTITUDE. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, ATC LOST RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA AND WRECKAGE WAS STREWN OVER A MILE. THE LEFT WING AND RIGHT STABILATOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANCIAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INDEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THUNDERSTORMS AND THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months