NTSB Identification: ATL90LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41652.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 1990 in WINDSOR, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3184T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A NORMAL FULL STOP LANDING AT A PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE FLARE PHASE OF THE APPROACH. THE LEFT WING DIPPED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TOBACCO PLANTS ADJACENT TO THE LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT COULD NOT RECOVER FROM THE LEFT WING LOW CONDITION. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS NEAR THE AIRFIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FLARE PHASE OF THE APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION ON FINAL CAUSED BY THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE VICINITY OF THE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT DID NOT COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTING CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months