NTSB Identification: ATL90LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42071.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in CONCORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5278P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL AND DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE TREES LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND COULD NOT BRING THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY DISTANCE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED HIGH WEEDS AND CONTACTED A DITCH WHICH WAS NOT VISIBLE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS DIRT, BARE OF GRASS FROM FREQUENT LANDINGS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ACCUSTOMED TO MAKING TAKEOFFS IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION, WHERE THE DEPARTURE END OBSTRUCTIONS WERE NOT AS HIGH. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT HE WAS ABOUT 65 POUNDS UNDER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION, IN THAT HE DID NOT FULLY CONSIDER THE EFFECTS OF HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AND A POOR RUNWAY SURFACE CONDITION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months