NTSB Identification: ATL90LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45446.
Accident occurred Monday, July 23, 1990 in SANFORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N58469
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 4000 FEET THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND ESTABLISHED A CIRCULAR PATTERN TO A COTTOM FIELD. AS HE DESCENDED THROUGH 3500 FEET SMOKE WAS SEEN COMING FROM UNDER THE COWLING AND SOME CAME INTO THE COCKPIT AREA. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD, BUT FAILED TO EXTEND THE WING FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A 6 INCH HOLE IN THE ENGINE CASE BETWEEN THE NO. 1 AND THE NO.3 CYLINDERS. THE NO. 1 PISTON HAD DISINTEGRATED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION FAILED TO DETERMINE THE MODE OF THE PISTON FAILURE. THE OWNER CONFIRMED THAT A TOP OVERHAUL HAD BEEN COMPLETED ABOUT 500 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE OWNER HAD NOT ENSURED THAT ALL MAINTENANCE ENTRIES WERE COMPLETED IN ACCORDANCE WITH CURRENT FARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NO.1 PISTON, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS, THE FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months