NTSB Identification: ATL90LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46895.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in STONE MOUNTAIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N2302J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HIS APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY WAS HIGH AND FAST. INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED REMAINED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY END. HE STATED THAT HE ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO HOT CONDITIONS, SHORT RUNWAY SELECTED, AND HIS INEXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, IN THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND FAST, WHICH RESULTED IN THE RUNWAY OVERRUN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months