NTSB Identification: ATL90LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46894.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 1990 in BRUNSWICK, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C24R, registration: N2249L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FIELD, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE SOOT COLORED. THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE ENGINE DRIVE TRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING MANUAL THE BOOST PUMP SHOULD BE OFF FOR TAKE OFF. HOWEVER, ITS OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP WOULD NOT HAVE ENRICHED THE MIXTURE. A REASON FOR THE REPORTED MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE MALFUNCTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSEEN DITCH WITH WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months