NTSB Identification: ATL90FA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45112.
Scheduled 14 CFR USAIR
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 1990 in KINSTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-222, registration: N210US
Injuries: 2 Minor,25 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS ENGINE POWER WAS INCREASED FOR TAKEOFF, THE NO. 1 ENGINE ACCELERATED BEYOND TARGET EPR. ENGINE SHUT DOWN HAD TO BE DONE WITH THE FUEL SHUT OFF LEVER. THE ASYMMETRIC THRUST WAS CONTROLLED WITH NOSE WHEEL STEERING. BEFORE THE AIRPLANE COULD BE STOPPED THE NOSE WHEELS SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PUMP OUTPUT SPLINE TO THE FUEL CONTROL HAD STRIPPED. IT OCCURRED AT SUCH A TIME THAT THE FUEL CONTROL SENSED AN UNDERSPEED & INCREASED FUEL FLOW. MISALIGNMENT OF THE SPLINE SHAFT RESULTED FROM IMPROPER MACHINING DURING PUMP MODIFICATION. THE NOSE GEAR INNER CYLINDER FAILED IN FATIGUE IN AN AREA OF EXCESSIVE GRINDING DURING OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL SHAFT BECAUSE OF IMPROPER MACHINING BY THE REPAIR FACILITY DURING MAINTENANCE MODIFICATION OF THE PUMP AND IMPROPER PROCEDURES DURING OVERHAUL OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months