NTSB Identification: ATL90FA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44517.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N9865F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LEVEL OFF FROM HIS DESCENT FOR A VISUAL APPROACH, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT BOTH ENGINES HAD QUIT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SWITCHED TO HIS MAIN FUEL TANKS 12 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, AND THAT HE HAD ABOUT 150 POUNDS OF FUEL IN EACH OF HIS FOUR TANKS. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY .25 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK. THE OTHER TANKS WERE RUPTURED FROM IMPACT FORCES. ALTHOUGH THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS ARE TO BE USED IN CRUISE FLIGHT ONLY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS USING THE AUXILIARY TANKS DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE FUEL MANAGEMENT, IN THAT HE DID NOT SELECT MAIN FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THIS APPROACH. THIS RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINES, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ALL ENGINE POWER. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months