NTSB Identification: ATL90FA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44575.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in FRUITDALE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N5301G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED OPERATING THE AIRPLANE IN AN ERRATIC MANNER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM; HOWEVER, THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATIONS INDICATED THAT HE HAD A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .20%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT BY ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WHILE IMPAIRED BY ALCOHOL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months