NTSB Identification: ATL90DMG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42626.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 1990 in FARMVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N8939L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.IN THE REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT, THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT HAD LANDED BETWEEN APPLICATION FLIGHTS. THE CHEMICAL HOPPER WAS REFILLED; HOWEVER, THE PILOT ELECTED NOT TO ADD FUEL. WHILE ENROUTE TO BASE FOLLOWING THE LAST APPLICATION FLIGHT THE ENGINE QUIT BECAUSE OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING ENSUED IN THE ONLY CLEAR AREA AVAILABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION WHEN HE DECLINED TO ADD FUEL BETWEEN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHTS. THE ENGINE QUIT AS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months