NTSB Identification: ATL90DKJ07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42143.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in CLAYHATCHEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/14/1992
Aircraft: Bell-Continental Copters 47G, registration: N7153
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER AS HE MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER (PULLED UP) OVER A TREE LINE. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE IN THE TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO WOULD NOT FIRE; HOWEVER, IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY AFTER ITS COIL WAS RELACED. ENG RECORDS INDICATED THE MAGNETOS HAD BEEN OVERHAULED ON 1/14/80, APRX 96 FLT HRS BEFORE THE ACDNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE MAGNETO(S). THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN (TREES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months