NTSB Identification: ANC90LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41113.
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 1990 in KUSTATAN RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 337, registration: N2271X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT RIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE GRAVEL BAR HE '...FELT THE PLANE SLOW DOWN...AND SAW THE REAR RPM WAS DROPING...' THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED DURING THE TOUCHDOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE REAR ENGINE DEVELOPED FULL TAKEOFF POWER AND TO ATTAIN TAKEOFF AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months