NTSB Identification: ANC90LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41015.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N1507L
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM A RIVER GRAVEL BAR THE AIRPLANE STALLED, CRASHED BACK ONTO THE GRAVEL BAR, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING CLIMBOUT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months