NTSB Identification: ANC90LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41115.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in HOLY CROSS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 206G, registration: N7235N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE QUIT DURING FLIGHT AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON TUNDRA. THE PILOT BELIEVES THAT THE #3 CONNECTING ROD FAILED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months