NTSB Identification: ANC90LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41758.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 1990 in BIG RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N75PC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS LANDING ON A SOFT DIRT STRIP. WITH THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP RAPIDLY APPROACHING, HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 30 INCH OVERSIZED TIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES BY THE PILOT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months