NTSB Identification: ANC90LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41116.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 1990 in LAKE LOUISE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N7866U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL ROAD, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STRIKE A ROAD SIGN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS A CROSSWIND. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months