NTSB Identification: ANC90LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41114.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1990 in BETTLES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-400, registration: N8508P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF WAS MADE TO AVOID GRAVEL STRIKES. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AFTER LIFT-OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months