NTSB Identification: ANC90LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41813.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N91248
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO HIT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 30 INCH OVERSIZED TUNDRA TIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months