NTSB Identification: ANC90LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41337.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 1990 in BUTTERFLY LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180B, registration: N3125W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FORGOT TO RETRACT THE WHEEL PORTION OF HIS AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE FOLLOWING A TAKEOFF FROM A HARD SURFACED RUNWAY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE LANDED IN THE WATER WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED AND IMMEDIATELY NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FELT RUSHED DURING HIS PRECEDING TAKEOFF DUE TO A POTENTIAL AIR TRAFFIC CONFLICT, AND HE SUSPECTS THAT HIS CONCERN FOR THE LOCATION OF THE APPROACHING TRAFFIC INTERRUPTED HIS NORMAL HABIT OF RETRACTING THE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE AIRPLANE'S WHEEL PRIOR TO A WATER LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, AND HABIT INTERFERENCE CAUSED BY HIS CONCERN OVER AN AIR TRAFFIC CONFLICT DURING THE PRECEDING TAKEOFF. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months