NTSB Identification: ANC90LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41328.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 1990 in GAKONA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4878A
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE PERFORM WHAT APPEARED TO BE A NORMAL TAKEOFF. AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET, THE AIRPLANE MADE A STEEP, CLIMBING LET TURN. THE LEFT WING DROPPED SUDDENLY, QUICKLY FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK THE GROUND WITH A STEEP NOSE DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WS DEVELOPING FULL POWER THROUGHOUT THE TAKEOFF AND ALL THE WAY TO IMPACT. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DISCLOSED NO APPARENT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OR ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months