NTSB Identification: ANC90LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41332.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 1990 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N53046
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE IN THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THREE PISTON ROD ASSEMBLIES HAD FRACTURED, CAUSING THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE PISTON ROD ASSEMBLIES. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months