NTSB Identification: ANC90LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41331.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in EIELSON AFB, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N8927
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI WAS GIVING RECURRENT INSTRUCTION TO A LICENSED PILOT IN SEA PLANE OPERATIONS. HE SAID THAT THEY TOUCHED DOWN TOO CLOSE TO THE SHORELINE, AND THAT HE (THE CFI) WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE OR MANEUVER IT AWAY FROM THE SHORE BEFORE STRIKING TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S FAILURE TO TAKE TIMELY ACTION WHEN THE DUAL STUDENT DID NOT ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months