NTSB Identification: ANC90FA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42736.
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N1756A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A RESIDENTIAL YARD. WITNESSES VERIFIED THE STRONG GUSTY WINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING CLIMBOUT WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months