NTSB Identification: ANC90FA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40993.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3261A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INTIAL CLIMBOUT HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months