NTSB Identification: ANC90FA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41293.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N185KA
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A REMOTE LAKE IN GUSTY, TURBULENT WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 245 POUNDS OVER GROSS ALLOWABLE WEIGHT, AND ONLY FOUR SEATS AND SEAT BELTS WERE AVAILABLE FOR THE SIX PEOPLE ABOARD. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS PULLED OFF THE LAKE ABRUPTLY AND CLIMBED AT A STEEP ATTITUDE UNTIL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THE WATER HARD WITH THE RIGHT FLOAT AND TURNED UPSIDE DOWN. RESCUERS INCLUDED A PILOT/PHYSICIAN AND LODGE OWNER WHO PROMPTLY REACHED THE SCENE AND SUCCESSFULLY ADMINISTERED CPR TO AN UNCONSCIOUS AND NOT BREATHING ADULT FEMALE AND MALE JUVENILE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES (EXCESSIVE FLAPS); FAILURE TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITHIN THE ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATIONS; IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM SAFE FLYING SPEED, RESULTING IN A STALL/MUSH. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months