NTSB Identification: SEA90LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41366.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 1990 in CAMAS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28C, registration: N51729
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE OWNER OF THE ENSTROM HELICOPTER, WHICH WAS OUT OF ANNUAL INSPECTION LIMITATIONS, ELECTED TO FLY IT OFF A TRAILER IN ORDER TO REPOSITION IT FOR MAINTENANCE PRIOR TO A FERRY FLIGHT. AT ABOUT FIFTY FEET, HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE, THE ENGINE SPEED INCREASED, AND THE ENGINE BECAME DISENGAGED FROM THE ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM. AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE, BUT THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE OWNER STATED HE BELIEVED THAT THE SPRAG CLUTCH FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A SPRAG CLUTCH IN THE ROTOR-DRIVE MECHANISM, AT AN ALTITUDE AND POSITION THAT PRECLUDED OR LIMITED THE POSSIBILITY OF A SUCCESSFUL OUTCOME. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months