NTSB Identification: SEA90LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41382.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 1990 in SITKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9993D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF A CROSSWIND CONDITION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST OFF THE RUNWAY, FACING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months