NTSB Identification: SEA90LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41379.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 1990 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N64845
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON RWY 16R, HE WAS AWARE OF A QUARTERING TAILWIND. AFTER TAKEOFF AND APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AGL, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AS THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP THEN DOWN TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 11 KT GUSTING TO 20 KT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF AN INAPPROPRIATE RUNWAY. THE GUSTY TAILWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months