NTSB Identification: SEA90LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41367.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 1990 in HITCHCOCK, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N13227
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 177, N13227, STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT 'TWISTED' TO THE RIGHT AND NOSED DOWN WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH AS HE MADE AN ALIGNMENT ADJUSTMENT. IT COLLIDED WITH THE SURFACE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN BOUNCED BEFORE STRIKING AN IRRIGATION DITCH AT ONE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. SUNGLARE WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months