NTSB Identification: SEA90LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41771.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 1990 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: ROBERT C. CAMPBELL QUICKIE, registration: N58YC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH EXITED THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED ONTO THE GRASS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST ALONG SIDE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANCAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months