NTSB Identification: SEA90LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41430.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 1990 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: Aerofab Inc. LAKE LA-250, registration: N1404V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE PILOT KEPT THE SPEED UP AND STEP TAXIED ALONG THE RIVER TO CLEAR A BEND. DURING THE 20 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT, THE AIRPLANE SKIPPED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE WATER LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING THE AIRPLANE AT AN EXCESSIVE SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months