NTSB Identification: SEA90LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41433.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 1990 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N9765J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH 15 DEGREES OF FLAPS, THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCELERATED TO 60 MPH WHEN THE PILOT EXTENDED THE FLAPS TO 25 DEGREES FOR THE SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AND NOTED HE WAS 5 DEGREES OFF THE CENTERLINE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT OVER CORRECTED TO 5 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF CENTER LINE AND WAS HEADING DIRECTLY TOWARDS TREES. AT THIS POINT, THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING A STALL. THE PILOT OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF AND REDUCED POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL HEADING FOR TREES AND THE PILOT TRIED TO MANEUVER AROUND THEM; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE AIRSTRIP THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND ONTO A PUBLIC ROAD THAT PARALLELED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE ROAD AND CAME TO REST TOWARDS THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT PROPERLY CORRECT THE SITUATION BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES AND A FENCE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months