NTSB Identification: SEA90LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41434.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BRIEGLEB BG-12B, registration: N1696
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLEW TOO FAR IN A VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN ON THE DOWNWIND LEG TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING. THE ACFT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TERRAIN OFF THE ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT UNDERSHOOTING THE RUNWAY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months