NTSB Identification: SEA90LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41402.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 1990 in COTTONWOOD, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S2R, registration: N5620X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A 5 TO 6 FOOT HIGH BERM JUST SHORT OF THE SELECTED FIELD, AND WAS TOTALLY DESTROYED BY FIRE AND IMPACT DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE BERM, WHICH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK DURING LANDING, WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months