NTSB Identification: SEA90LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41401.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 1990 in ALBANY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 310B, registration: N6647B
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED BY AN ERRATICALLY OPERATING POWERPLANT AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT ALBANY, OR. HE FORGOT THAT HE HAD RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AFTER ABORTING AN APPROACH TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AND DID NOT ENSURE THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED PRIOR TO LANDING AT ALBANY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE LANDING, WHEN HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY A CHANGE IN HIS NORMAL ROUTINE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months