NTSB Identification: SEA90LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41435.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in LA GRANDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: GRACE LONG EZ, registration: N9175Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RWY 34 AND WAS CLIMBING AT APPROX 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED UNIMPROVED TERRAIN OFF THE AIRPORT. POST-ACCIDENT TEST REVEALED THE AUTO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONTAMINATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months