NTSB Identification: SEA90LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41400.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 1990 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A150M, registration: N8175V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N8175V WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING ROLL-OUT AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHEN THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED, A SMALL RUST-BALL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR CAVITY BELOW THE MAIN NOZZLE ASSEMBLY, AND THE COIL SPRING COMPONENT OF THE ACCELERATOR PUMP PLUNGER ASSEMBLY WAS DETERMINED TO BE DISINTEGRATED AND CORRODED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY CARBURETOR CONTAMINANTS BLOCKING THE ACCELERATOR PUMP INLET CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY AND MAIN NOZZLE ASSEMBLY. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months